Shirayuri University

Housing

Student Dormitory

Guide for Use

Location1-3-10 Kokuryo-cho, Chofu-shi, Tokyo 182-0022
(Three-minute walk from Fuda Station which is four Stations from Sengawa, the closest Station to the university.)
Private room facilities
(82 rooms)
All rooms are single rooms (western style), air conditioning/heat, unit bath, toilet, bed, mini refrigerator, desk, chair, Internet connection
Common facilitiesDining room, study room (can be used 24 hours), lounge, laundry room (washing machines and dryers)
Shared equipmentPiano, clothes iron, microwave oven, toaster
MealsBreakfast/Supper (two meals included), except on Sundays and holidays
CurfewDoors are open from 7:00~22:30
Overnight guestsUse is limited to female family members only

Dormitory Fees

Cost breakdownCost (¥/Year)
Single Room ASingle Room BSingle Room CSingle Room DSingle Room E
Room charge870,000830,000760,000690,000675,000
Meals240,000240,000240,000240,000240,000
Heating, cooling and utilities180,000180,000180,000180,000180,000
Admissions fee100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000
Deposit100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000
Total1,490,0001,450,0001,380,0001,310,0001,295,000

* Exchange students can stay in E type single rooms for ¥35,000/month. (The university will pay the full room charge. Exchange students are exempted from the admissions fee and the deposit.)
Please direct all dormitory related questions, such as how to apply, to the International Exchange Office.

For students planning on living off campus:

We generally recommend that exchange students live in the dormitory. It is possible to live off campus; however, we do not take responsibility for anything that may happen.

Page Top